Introduction
The .408 Cheyenne Tactical (commonly referred to as .408 CT) is a rifle cartridge developed in the early 2000s for long-range precision shooting. It was introduced by the Cheyenne Tactical company in collaboration with the United States Air Force, the United States Marine Corps, and several other military and law‑enforcement agencies. The cartridge was designed to provide a high‑energy, high‑velocity platform that could achieve effective ranges exceeding 1,200 yards while maintaining manageable recoil and sufficient terminal performance against hard targets such as body armor.
Unlike many existing hunting and sporting cartridges, the .408 CT was purpose‑built for military and law‑enforcement use, but it has also found a place in competitive long‑range shooting and commercial sporting contexts. Its development was driven by a desire to create a standardized intermediate cartridge that could bridge the gap between the smaller 5.56×45mm NATO and the larger 7.62×51mm NATO, while offering enhanced ballistic performance and improved armor penetration.
Since its introduction, the cartridge has generated considerable interest in the firearms community. The .408 CT has been chambered in a variety of rifles, ranging from modified commercial actions to purpose‑built military‑grade rifles. Its performance characteristics, however, have led to debate over its suitability for certain roles, as well as discussions about its future relevance in the context of emerging technologies such as high‑explosive reactive armor and long‑range precision weapons.
History and Development
Origins in Military Requirement
In the late 1990s, the U.S. Department of Defense identified the need for a new intermediate cartridge that could provide superior range and armor‑penetrating capabilities compared to existing small‑arms ammunition. This requirement was formalized in a joint study conducted by the Air Force, Marine Corps, and the Army. The study outlined a set of ballistic criteria: a projectile velocity in excess of 2,900 feet per second, a muzzle energy exceeding 4,000 foot‑pounds, and the ability to penetrate modern personal body armor at ranges beyond 1,200 yards.
To meet these requirements, the Cheyenne Tactical Company, with its expertise in precision rifle systems, partnered with the U.S. military to develop a cartridge that could satisfy the specified performance parameters while remaining compatible with existing rifle platform modifications.
Design and Prototyping
The initial design phase began in 2000. Engineers focused on creating a cartridge that balanced high ballistic coefficient (BC) with manageable recoil. The team selected a 180‑grain projectile, a standard weight for long‑range cartridges, and designed a rifling twist rate of 1:12 inches to stabilize the bullet over extended distances.
Prototypes were tested in a series of controlled firing sessions at the U.S. Army’s Marksmanship Training Center. Data collected from these tests indicated that the cartridge could indeed achieve the desired velocity and energy while maintaining acceptable ballistic performance.
Field Trials and Finalization
In 2003, the cartridge entered a field‑trial program with the Marine Corps. The trials evaluated muzzle velocity, ballistic trajectory, recoil impulse, and armor‑penetration capability in realistic scenarios. The results confirmed that the .408 CT met or exceeded the established performance criteria. Following successful trials, Cheyenne Tactical released the first production rifles chambered for the cartridge in 2004, marking the official introduction of the .408 CT to the market.
Commercial and International Adoption
Beyond its military origins, the .408 CT quickly attracted attention from competitive shooters and hunters. Several manufacturers began offering rifles chambered for the cartridge, and aftermarket barrel and bolt manufacturers developed components to support .408 CT shooting. Internationally, a handful of countries explored the cartridge for specialized units, although widespread adoption remained limited due to logistical challenges and the prevalence of other cartridges.
Design and Ballistics
Cartridge Specifications
- Case Type: Rimless, bottleneck
- Case Length: 2.45 inches (62.2 mm)
- Overall Length: 3.56 inches (90.4 mm)
- Bullet Diameter: 0.408 inches (10.4 mm)
- Bullet Weight: 180 grains (11.68 g)
- Maximum Muzzle Velocity: 2,850 feet per second (869 m/s)
- Muzzle Energy: 4,200 foot‑pounds (5,700 J)
- Standard Load Pressure: 55,000 psi (380 MPa)
- Ballistic Coefficient (BC) Range: 0.650–0.710 (G1)
These specifications were designed to achieve a high velocity while maintaining a manageable recoil impulse. The cartridge's moderate case length allows it to be chambered in a variety of rifle actions, including those originally designed for 7.62×51mm NATO.
Projectile Design
The standard projectile for the .408 CT is a spitzer‑shaped, polymer‑tipped bullet. The polymer tip enhances aerodynamics by allowing a more stable flight path, resulting in a higher BC. The bullet’s composition is typically a lead core encased in a copper jacket. The projectile is engineered to retain mass while minimizing drag, which is critical for maintaining velocity over long distances.
Advanced variants include monolithic copper or tungsten-core projectiles designed for improved armor penetration. These heavier cores increase sectional density, thereby enhancing the bullet’s ability to penetrate hard materials such as ballistic vests and lightly armored vehicles.
Ballistic Performance
Trajectory charts for the .408 CT demonstrate that a 180‑grain projectile can reach 1,200 yards (1,098 m) with a drop of less than 50 inches (127 cm) at a standard elevation setting. The bullet’s high velocity contributes to a flatter trajectory compared to similar cartridges, enabling shooters to maintain accurate point-of-aims over extended ranges.
The cartridge’s recoil impulse is moderate relative to other long‑range cartridges. For comparison, the .408 CT delivers approximately 2.5 foot‑pounds of recoil energy, whereas the 7.62×51mm NATO delivers around 3.5 foot‑pounds under similar conditions. This lower recoil facilitates faster follow‑up shots and reduces shooter fatigue during prolonged engagements.
Wind Drift and Terminal Ballistics
Wind drift for the .408 CT remains a critical factor for long‑range shooters. Using the G1 windage model, a 1‑mph wind at 1,200 yards can produce a drift of roughly 2.5 inches (6.4 cm). This drift is comparable to that of the 6.5×47mm and slightly less than the .338 Lapua Magnum.
Terminal performance of the standard 180‑grain projectile is sufficient to incapacitate a human target within 1,200 yards. When paired with tungsten-core or other armor‑penetrating variants, the bullet can penetrate 6 mm of ballistic Kevlar at ranges up to 800 yards, and it remains effective against lightly armored vehicles up to 1,000 yards.
Comparative Analysis
Comparison to 7.62×51mm NATO
When compared to the ubiquitous 7.62×51mm NATO, the .408 CT offers higher velocity and flatter trajectory at long ranges, but at the cost of increased cartridge dimensions. The 7.62×51mm has a case length of 2.494 inches, slightly longer than the .408 CT’s 2.45 inches. In terms of muzzle energy, the .408 CT surpasses the 7.62×51mm (4,200 ft‑lb vs. 2,700 ft‑lb). However, the 7.62×51mm enjoys a larger ammunition supply chain and established logistics.
Comparison to .338 Lapua Magnum
The .338 Lapua Magnum, introduced in 1997, serves as a benchmark for long‑range precision cartridges. The .408 CT is comparable in terms of ballistic coefficient and trajectory but delivers higher velocity. While the .338 Lapua Magnum is often preferred for extreme long‑range engagements beyond 2,000 yards, the .408 CT excels at distances between 600 and 1,200 yards, offering a balance of range, recoil, and terminal performance.
Comparison to 6.5×47mm
Cheyenne Tactical’s 6.5×47mm is another intermediate cartridge designed for long‑range shooting. The 6.5×47mm provides a lower recoil impulse and slightly higher BC due to the lighter 135‑grain projectile. The .408 CT, with its heavier bullet, offers greater energy and better armor penetration. Choice between the two cartridges depends largely on mission requirements and platform availability.
Applications
Military and Law Enforcement
In military contexts, the .408 CT was primarily evaluated for use by special operations units that require long‑range precision without excessive recoil. The cartridge was tested in modified M14 and M1A rifles, as well as purpose‑built platforms such as the Cheyenne Tactical CR-15. Law‑enforcement agencies adopted the cartridge for use in sniper teams dealing with high‑risk situations that demand extended engagement ranges.
Competitive Shooting
Competitive shooters in disciplines such as long‑range target shooting and extended‑range competitions have adopted the .408 CT for its high BC and manageable recoil. The cartridge’s performance is well suited to events like the National Long‑Range Rifle Association’s (NLRRA) 800‑yard competitions. The stability of the bullet’s flight path allows shooters to focus on windage corrections rather than recoil management.
Commercial Hunting
Although less common, some hunters have employed the .408 CT for large game such as elk and moose. The cartridge’s high energy and flat trajectory enable effective engagement of big game at distances beyond 500 yards. However, its heavier recoil and higher ammunition cost limit widespread adoption among hunters.
Industrial and Research Uses
Research institutions studying ballistics and armor penetration have used the .408 CT in controlled experiments. Its predictable ballistic performance provides a reliable test platform for evaluating new materials and protective systems. Industrial manufacturers of high‑performance firearms also reference the .408 CT data when designing new long‑range rifle platforms.
Production and Availability
Manufacturers
Cheyenne Tactical remains the primary manufacturer of rifles chambered for the .408 CT. Other companies, such as Remington and Accuracy International, have released limited‑edition rifles to support the cartridge. In addition, aftermarket manufacturers produce barrels, bolts, and ammunition compatible with the cartridge.
Ammunition Supply
Ammunition for the .408 CT is produced by a handful of manufacturers, including Cheyenne Tactical’s in‑house production and external suppliers such as Hornady. The cartridge’s limited production volume and specialized use cases result in a higher cost per round compared to more common cartridges. The price range for a single round typically falls between $2.50 and $4.00, depending on caliber, projectile type, and production volume.
Logistics and Distribution
Because the .408 CT was never adopted as a standard service cartridge, there is no established mass production pipeline or extensive logistics network. Consequently, procurement for military or law‑enforcement agencies often involves direct contracts with the manufacturer or specialized ammunition suppliers. For civilian users, the cartridge is available through firearms retailers and online distributors that specialize in precision rifles and long‑range ammunition.
Notable Firearms
Cheyenne Tactical CR-15
The CR-15 is a 5‑shot bolt‑action rifle chambered for the .408 CT. It features a 24‑inch barrel and a modular stock system that allows users to adjust cheek weld and length of pull. The rifle’s design emphasizes low recoil and high accuracy, making it popular among competitive shooters and special‑operations teams.
Remington 700 Series Modifications
Remington produced a limited series of 700‑Series rifles with modifications to accommodate the .408 CT. These rifles feature reinforced bolt heads and a redesigned magazine well. The modifications ensure reliable feeding and extraction, addressing the unique pressure profile of the cartridge.
Accuracy International AXMC
The AXMC platform is a modular bolt‑action rifle capable of accepting multiple cartridge sizes. Cheyenne Tactical offered a .408 CT chambering kit for the AXMC, enabling the platform to support the cartridge without extensive redesign. The AXMC’s high-quality barrel and robust action make it suitable for long‑range precision engagements.
Custom‑Modified M14 Rifles
In field trials, the U.S. Marine Corps evaluated a series of M14 rifles modified to chamber the .408 CT. These modifications included an upgraded barrel, reinforced chamber, and updated sights. The trials demonstrated that the M14 platform could reliably handle the cartridge, albeit with some recoil mitigation measures such as muzzle brakes or recoil pads.
Operational Performance
Accuracy
Testing conducted by various firearms researchers indicates that the .408 CT can achieve group sizes of 1–2 inches at 600 yards and 3–4 inches at 1,200 yards on a calibrated target. These figures are comparable to the performance of the .338 Lapua Magnum, with the added advantage of lower recoil.
Reliability
The cartridge’s relatively modest case length and internal diameter have proven to be reliable in both manual and automatic feeding systems. However, some users have reported feeding issues when using lower‑quality aftermarket barrels or bolt heads, suggesting that quality components are essential for consistent operation.
Recoil Management
Recoil assessment indicates that the .408 CT delivers a recoil impulse equivalent to 2.5 foot‑pounds for a standard 180‑grain bullet. This level of recoil is manageable for most shooters, allowing for rapid target acquisition and follow‑up shots. The design of many rifles chambered for the cartridge includes muzzle brakes or recoil‑attenuating stocks to further reduce perceived recoil.
Durability
Long‑term testing of barrels chambered for the .408 CT demonstrates acceptable wear rates, particularly when using high‑quality steel and proper maintenance procedures. The cartridge’s moderate pressure (55,000 psi) reduces stress on the rifle action compared to higher‑pressure cartridges, potentially extending service life.
Controversies and Criticisms
Limited Adoption
Despite its promising ballistic characteristics, the .408 CT has not achieved widespread adoption. Critics argue that its limited production volume and higher cost relative to existing cartridges hinder its practicality for mass deployment. Additionally, the logistical challenges of supplying a non‑standard cartridge to units already equipped with 7.62×51mm NATO ammunition create barriers to adoption.
Ballistic Trade‑offs
While the .408 CT offers superior long‑range performance, its heavier projectile and higher velocity produce increased muzzle blast and acoustic signature. In tactical scenarios where concealment and low acoustic profile are critical, these characteristics may be a disadvantage. Some operators prefer lighter, lower‑velocity cartridges to reduce detectability.
Regulatory Constraints
In certain jurisdictions, the .408 CT falls under special regulations due to its classification as a “high‑powered” cartridge. These regulations can limit civilian ownership, importation, or sale, further restricting its availability. Consequently, civilian shooters may encounter obstacles when attempting to procure ammunition or compatible rifles.
Future Developments
Enhanced Projectile Designs
Research into composite and high‑density cores continues to produce variants of the .408 CT bullet with improved armor‑penetration capabilities. Early trials indicate that tungsten or depleted‑uranium cores can penetrate up to 12 mm of ballistic steel at ranges exceeding 1,200 yards. These developments could broaden the cartridge’s applicability in military and law‑enforcement contexts.
Platform Innovations
Manufacturers are exploring new rifle platforms that integrate the .408 CT while providing modularity and adaptability. Innovations include hybrid bolt‑action mechanisms that can switch between 7.62×51mm NATO and .408 CT without extensive modifications. The potential introduction of semi‑automatic platforms could further increase operational flexibility.
Logistics Optimization
Efforts to establish a more robust supply chain for the .408 CT aim to reduce cost and improve availability. Potential collaborations between firearms manufacturers and ammunition producers could lead to economies of scale, thereby lowering retail prices and encouraging wider adoption.
Regulatory Reforms
Advocacy groups propose regulatory reforms to ease civilian access to the .408 CT. If such reforms succeed, the cartridge’s civilian market could expand, driving further production and research initiatives.
Conclusion
The Cheyenne Tactical .408 CT represents a high‑powered intermediate cartridge that delivers exceptional long‑range ballistic performance and manageable recoil. While its limited adoption has generated criticism, the cartridge’s versatility across military, competitive, and commercial applications demonstrates its unique value. Ongoing research into projectile improvements, platform innovations, and logistics optimization offers a path toward broader acceptance in the years to come.
1. Introduction
The **Cheyenne Tactical .408 CT** (short for “Cheyenne Tactical”) is a proprietary 5‑shot bolt‑action rifle cartridge that was introduced in 2017 as a replacement for the aging 7.62 × 51 mm NATO round in special‑operations and sniper roles. It was engineered to deliver higher muzzle velocity, flatter trajectory, and greater energy than the standard 7.62 mm while keeping recoil manageable for the average shooter. ---2. Design and Development
| Feature | .408 CT | 7.62 × 51 mm NATO | |---------|---------|-------------------| | Case Length | 2.45 in (62.2 mm) | 2.494 in (63.4 mm) | | Shoulder Angle | 30° | 17.5° | | Pressure | 55 kpsi | 55 kpsi (max) | | Muzzle Velocity (180 gr) | 3 000 ft/s (914 m/s) | 2 720 ft/s (828 m/s) | | Energy | 4 200 ft‑lb (5.7 kJ) | 2 700 ft‑lb (3.6 kJ) | Cheyenne Tactical used the case of a standard 7.62 × 51 mm but shortened the neck and slightly flattened the shoulder to accommodate a larger, heavier projectile while keeping chamber pressure within a safe range for bolt‑action platforms. ---3. Cartridge Specifications
| Spec | Value | Notes | |------|-------|-------| | Case Capacity | 2.9 gr‑BT (190 mm³) | Roughly 10 % larger than 7.62 mm | | Maximum Pressure | 55 kpsi (380 bar) | Comparable to 7.62 × 51 mm | | Muzzle Velocity (180 gr) | 3 000 ft/s (914 m/s) | 10 % higher than 7.62 mm | | Ballistic Coefficient (BC) | 0.600 (HPE) | Flat‑bore, high‑BC projectile | | Effective Range | 600 – 1 200 yd (550 – 1 100 m) | Balanced between 7.62 mm and .338 Lapua | ---4. Ballistic Performance
4.1 Trajectory
At 600 yd the .408 CT drops **≈ 7.5 in** (19 cm), compared with **≈ 12 in** for 7.62 × 51 mm. At 1 200 yd the drop is **≈ 15 in** versus **≈ 20 in** for the older cartridge. The flatter trajectory allows shooters to focus on windage rather than bullet drop when making corrections.4.2 Grouping
Independent field trials on a calibrated 3‑inch target show: | Range | 3‑inch Group (Standard Deviation) | |-------|------------------------------------| | 600 yd | 1–1.5 in (2.5–3.8 cm) | | 800 yd | 2–2.5 in (5.1–6.4 cm) | | 1 200 yd | 3–4 in (7.6–10.2 cm) | These results are comparable to the .338 Lapua Magnum, with the advantage of lower recoil.4.3 Recoil
Muzzle recoil is **≈ 2.5 ft‑lb** (≈ 3.4 J) for a 180‑gr projectile. With a standard 24‑inch barrel and a recoil‑attenuating stock the felt recoil is similar to the 7.62 × 51 mm platform, enabling rapid target reacquisition. ---5. Comparative Analysis
| Cartridge | Muzzle Energy | Effective Range | Recoil | Logistics | |-----------|---------------|-----------------|--------|-----------| | 7.62 × 51 mm | 2 700 ft‑lb | 600–1 200 yd | 2.2 ft‑lb | Global supply chain | | .408 CT | 4 200 ft‑lb | 600–1 200 yd | 2.5 ft‑lb | Limited supply | | .338 Lapua | 3 500 ft‑lb | 600–2 000 yd | 3.3 ft‑lb | Commercial & military | The .408 CT offers superior energy and flatter trajectory at mid‑range while keeping recoil and barrel wear within acceptable limits. ---6. Applications
| Role | Platform | Notes | |------|----------|-------| | **Special Operations Sniper** | Cheyenne Tactical CR‑15, modified M14 | Long‑range engagement with minimal recoil | | **Law‑Enforcement Sniper** | CR‑15, AXMC kit | Effective in high‑risk scenarios beyond 800 yd | | **Competitive Long‑Range Target Shooting** | CR‑15, Accuracy International AXMC | 800‑yard competitions; emphasis on BC | | **Commercial Hunting** | Custom‑built rifles | Rare due to cost and recoil | | **Research & Development** | Prototype firearms | Used to test new barrel and projectile concepts | ---7. Firearm Platforms
- CR‑15 – The flagship 5‑shot rifle built around the .408 CT case. Uses a 24‑inch barrel and a proprietary recoil‑attenuating stock that allows semi‑automatic operation in the future.
- Modified M14 – Cheyenne Tactical released a set of chamber‑locking inserts that convert standard 7.62 × 51 mm rifles into .408 CT platforms without full replacement.
- AXMC Kit – Accuracy International supplied a chambering kit for the .408 CT that allows the AXMC to fire the round in a fully functional semi‑automatic mode.
7. Ammunition and Availability
- Primary Ammunition Source – Cheyenne Tactical publishes an official “Ammunition Production Overview” stating that .408 CT ammunition is produced in small batches at a dedicated facility.
- Availability – The cartridge is available through Cheyenne Tactical’s online store, a few licensed distributors, and a handful of specialty retailers. It is typically priced $5–$7 per round, significantly higher than commercial 7.62 mm ammunition.
- Reloading – Reloading dies are available from the manufacturer, but due to the proprietary case design the process requires careful measurement and is best suited for experienced handloaders.
7. Operational Considerations
| Issue | Mitigation | |-------|------------| | **Supply Chain** | Limited production; procurement through Cheyenne Tactical or authorized distributors. | | **Training** | Similar to 7.62 × 51 mm; shooters should practice at the mid‑range envelope (600–1 200 yd). | | **Barrel Life** | Case capacity is larger but pressure is similar; typical barrel life exceeds **70,000 muzzle blasts**. | | **Firearm Modifications** | Simple insert‑based conversions for existing rifles; full platform change‑over required for new firearms. | ---8. Future Outlook
- Platform Expansion – Cheyenne Tactical is exploring semi‑automatic adaptations to broaden operational flexibility for military and law‑enforcement use.
- Supply Chain Development – Ongoing discussions with ammunition manufacturers aim to reduce cost and increase production volumes.
- Regulatory Status – While the cartridge remains a “high‑powered” round under U.S. law, it is eligible for commercial sale in most jurisdictions where 7.62 × 51 mm is sold.
No comments yet. Be the first to comment!